Beginning Of A Possible First Chapter?

Hey guys, I hope that you are having a great day or night!

I have been writing the beginning of the first chapter to a possible story and I thought that I would share it with you. It is a work in progress so it is definitely not the best piece of writing I have ever done but I thought it might be a good idea to get some feedback from you and well I guess I should just get right into it so here you go haha-

~/~

BEGINNING OF CHAPTER 1-

“WOMAN IN HER 20’S MISSING AND NO TRACE OF WHERE SHE IS.”.

At the time of her disappearance, as you could imagine, I was not myself. It was horrible, my bestfriend was missing and I knew I couldn’t do anything to help find her. I remember the night that I found out, I balled my eyes out and I didn’t know what to do. It was like I was trapped in a nightmare. I kept pinching myself every two seconds, just hoping to wake up. Except, it wasn’t a dream, it was all real.

I put down the pen and left the note on the pillow that lay next to Evan. Evan is my husband and I left the note to tell him why I wasn’t laying peacefully asleep next to him but I wasn’t leaving him, I was leaving to find her. Her being my bestfriend, Molly.

The note read-

Babe, I can’t take it anymore I have to go and find her! I love you so much and I cannot imagine how this is going to upset you so call me and if I don’t pick up come and find me! I’m leaving for Giles Train Station and I’m on my way to Molly’s house in Pickman. I took the money from the safe and it’s just enough. Don’t worry I will be fine but please call me as soon as you read this. I love you, Maddie.’

I had packed my bags and left by 06:00. My train was at 06:30 and the station was only a fifteen-minute walk from my house so I had plenty of time. When I moved out from Molly’s apartment (not to long before me and Evan got married) she left me with a set of keys just in case she got locked out or if she lost her own and as I walked down the road to the station, this was the only thing that I held in my hands.

I paid for my ticket and sat on the bench closest to the doors of the building. My heart was pounding. I didn’t know what I was doing. I suddenly felt the urge to leave and go back to Evan. I heard the speakers on the platform “Ladies and Gentlemen, the six-thirty train to Pickman has been delayed and is expected to arrive at seven this morning. We are sorry for any inconvenience.” As the announcement cut off I heard a man call my name, it was Evan. I stood up and ran towards him with tears running down my cold, red cheeks. He hugged me and it all came to me, I really can’t do this! He wiped my eyes “Babe! What are you doing I thought I had lost you! Are you okay? How are you feeling?” I smiled and clutched his hand. “I’m fine, I don’t know what I’m doing Evan, I really don’t! I just thought I could find her. I’m so stupid. I’m sorry baby I really am.”. He sighed and smiled at me “Don’t be sorry, I know it’s hard when someone you love isn’t there anymore. Come on let’s go home”. We left the train station and walked home together in the rain.

~/~

I really hope you have enjoyed today’s post and please let me know what you think in the comments below!

Thank you :’) xxx

Lots of love xxxx

Elepher xxxxx

A Fresh Start!

Hey, I hope that you are having a lovely day or night!

Ok, lately I have realised that I haven’t really been keeping my blogs consistent and I have been procrastinating….. ALOT! 

So I would just like to clear something up. I am sorry (in advance) if I don’t put up a blog as often as others (and as what I want) but I hope that you don’t mind as I do have school, family and a LIFE 😂 but I will upload when, I guess, I have something exiting to write about or if I have the time and I will DEFINITELY try to upload more than what I have done! 

I would really like to know what you want me to write about or ask me questions so I can answer them in a blog! I will absolutely be posting lots more and maybe I could even show you some of my speech work for my english class…. I mean I have got to atleast TRY to make homework and classwork more fun! 

So here is to a fresh start! 

Oh and don’t worry I will try to think of another word other than SO to start my sentences because it’s even annoying me! Please teach me some other sentence openers 😂! 

Hope you liked this, you know the drill (like, follow and comment… if you forgot haha!).

Lots of love xxx 

Elepher xxxx

Being yourself.

Hi people and I hope that you are having a lovely day or night ❤

So lately I have been trying to find, myself…. 

(Hense why I haven’t uploaded!)

As you may or may not know (I don’t know if I put it in a blog or not haha) that i’m kind of, shy and 24/7 I am told that I should “try and talk more” etc. Anyone who is like me knows that this is the WORST thing you could EVER say to someone who is quite quiet! 

But after the many nights of, lets just say, wallowing and thinking and anything else a saddo would do 😂 (and by many nights I mean, I guess it took me years!) I began to realise that it doesn’t matter if you are “socially awkward” and “shy” around people you don’t know aaannd sometimes people you do know. That’s what makes ME and YOU unique! You know one quote always runs through my mind and it’s:

There is only ONE of you in the ENTIRE world! Be yourself! 🌹💫

And yes it’s hard sometimes but NEVER get yourself down, EVER! 

You are absolutely amazing… more than amazing! You are you and never let anyone tell you different! 

Something I learned over the past few weeks was that you should never let one bad comment ruin your day! I did and I realised that doing that is the worst thing to do. I mean who are they to judge you and tell you WHAT you are. 

So I hope this helped you and if it did please leave me a like and comment 🙂 

Remember, I love you…. someone loves you in the world and that is enough to put a smile on anyones face. 

Please follow me for more blogs like this! 

Lots of love xxxx

Elepher xxxxx

My Overnight Skin-Care Routine 2017!

Hi, I hope you are having a lovely day or night ❤

Today I thought that I would do an overnight skin-care routine blog for 2017!

At the moment my skin has been pretty… well… SPOTTY… and I REALLY needed to sort it out! I had a look and found some products (from The Skin System, The Body Shop and Simple) that I have been really loving and have really helped with my skin!

Obviously these are just what works for ME and you have to remember that not all of them may work for you 😀

So this is my night routine for 2017…

I start off with the Simple- Kind to skin facial wash. As I have quite oily skin, I find this really refreshing and great for stripping the oily feeling from my face!

Image result for simple face wash

After I use the Simple- Cleansing Lotion and again this is really refreshing but I do find can feel quite oily on your skin for a while but it does really help!

Image result for simple cleansing lotion

Then I use the Simple- Facial Toner, this is really good and I love it…I don’t really know what to say haha… pretty self explanatory 😂💗

Image result for simple toner

Next I go ahead and use the Simple- light moisturiser, this can be quite thick and feel quite, again oily, but it goes away after a few minutes and really helps with my face feeling quite dry and flaky… if you get what I mean XD!

Image result for simple moisturizer

Lastly, I use a thin (or thick, depending on the size of the spot!) layer of The Skin System’s (I can only really find this at ASDA but i’m sure that you can find it from somewhere else too!) Overnight Blemish Serum, with tea tree oil. To use this you apply a small amount over your blemish and leave it in overnight, then wash it off in the morning. This does really help minimise your spots and its redness by the morning but not drastically, as you will have to use a couple of times for them to go completely (MY experience, so might not be the same for you)!

Image result for asda overnight blemish serum

EXTRA-

Once every 1 or 2 weeks, I will use the Biore Deep Cleansing Charcoal Pore Strips… and these are AMAZING!! Also if you LOVE the satisfying pore videos on insagram… YOU WILL LOVVVEE THESE!! HAHAHAHAHA! But these really do help!

Image result for biore charcoal strips

Well thank you for reading and if you have any suggestions or you want to share your Skin-care routine let me know in the comments!

If you enjoyed this or this helped you in any way, leave a me a like and it would be great if you gave me a follow!

Loads of love xxxx

Elepher xxxxx

A Short Valentines Day Blog! <3

Hi, I hope you are having a lovely day or night ❤

So, seen as it’s Valentines Day!

Don’t worry if you don’t have a date!

You are PERFECT and no matter who you like, male, female…. both…. the lamp post down the end of your road ( I mean if you want to marry it go ahead!) hahaha!

I guess what i’m saying is, don’t get yourself down, one day i’m sure there will be someone or something… haha… that will be your WORLD!!!

And if you are happily single… GOOD FOR YOU! Who needs relationships right!

So go and grab a film and have a good day with your family or friends xx

And if you do have a date, have an AMAZING day!! ❤

Lots of love xxxx

Elepher xxxx

 

HALF TERM!!

Hi people and I hope you are having a lovely day or night ❤

Yes it is finally half term (or at least it is for me lol) and I thought I would do write a blog post today because I have a week off…. sooo yeah!

I am currently on a drive over to a hospital for my brother because he had an operation on his foot so we are going to get the bandage checked. Speaking of road trips, what’s your favourite and least favourite thing about being in a car for several hours? let me know in the comments, my favourite thing about it is probably stopping off at the services (if you don’t know what that is, it’s a site where you stop and there’s loads of shops and obviously a place to go to the toilet etc…. they are really nice haha… Google it because I know my explanation isn’t the best XD!) aaannd the worst thing about going on a long drive is when your butt goes numb and you cant feel your legs… I mean the majority of us and relate haha!

While i’m writing this I am listening to music lol, I think my favourite song at the moment is Call on me, the Ryan Riback remix but I am listening to You don’t know me by Jax Jones, which i’m also currently obsessed with! What’s your fav song atm?

So it’s Valentines day tomorrow (literally just a day for companies to get more money but that’s none of my business hahaha!) i’m a single pringle so just gonna stay in and watch some films lol!

OMG new song update…. I LOVE the new song, Everyday by Ariana Grande!!!!! XD ❤

Anyway, what you doing this week? I’m probs doing nothing but relaxing haha!

Let me know and please like and follow for more!

Also if you haven’t already, go and have a look at my blog from Saturday (11th of Feb) I really enjoyed writing it… I know it’s not the best but I hope you like it!

have a great week! Happy Valentines day and Half Term, if you have one this week!

Lots of love xxxx

Elepher xxxxx

Quote for Sunday <3

Hi I hope you are having a lovely day or evening ❤

If You Ever Find Yourself Doubting How Far You Can Go, Just Remember How Far You Have Come, Remember Everything You Have Faced, All The Battles You Have Won And All The Fears You Have Overcome! 💙💜💗💫

Lots of Love xxxxxx

Elepher xxxxxxxx

10 Things I Want To Achieve In My 2017!

Hi, I hope you are having a lovely day or night!

So today (as you have probably seen from the title haha!) I thought that I would write a post about what I would like to achieve in my 2017 and maybe even motivate you to do things that will make your 2017 even better!

This isn’t a ‘New Year New Me’ post trust me… we all know that this is the one quote we say on the 1st of Jan buuutt we never really stick to them and we sort of ‘forget’ about them the next day LOL…. it’s like a vicious cycle hahah!

So I have come up with a list of 10 goals I would like to meet this year:

  1. First things first, I would love to grow a family on my blog! I think I have always wanted to be able to talk to just sit down on my laptop/phone (I can use both!) and just talk to you about how i’m feeling and help others with how their feeling! I don’t know I just think it’s great to know you have someone to talk to and hopefully you can talk to me too 😀
  2. I need to be more organised! For some people this may sound pretty easy but…. well i’m not that organised lol!
  3. I am going to try to spend more time with friends and family! Pretty self explanatory!
  4. NOT TO PROCRASTINATE! hahaha
  5. Try as best as I can to keep up on school work and always make time for revision (Which, by the way, I am not very good at! So far I think I am working very well to do this and I hope to keep it up!
  6. To be more positive!
  7. Keep Practising Buddhism (I will talk about this in another blog) xxxx
  8. Take up a new hobbies that I enjoy!
  9. Always be there to help others… even if you just let them know that you are always there for them whether it be for a chat or just a shoulder to cry on! xx
  10. Last but NOT least, Do more of what make you happy! WHATEVER IT IS!! as long as it makes you happy xx

Let me know what your goal for the new year are in the comments below xx

Please leave me like if you enjoyed and I would LOVE IT if you were to follow me for more blogs!!

Lots of love xx

Elepher xxxxx

My Introduction Blog!

Hey, I’m Elepher and I hope you are having a great day or night!

I live in the UK and as it’s now 2017, I wanted to start a blog to be able to talk to you about… well loads of things really!

My blogs will probably be about Lifestyle but I think it should be up to you to, you are the one reading these anyway! you can let me know what you want me to write about and give me feedback, or even just a chat, whatever it is you can email me at Elepher.OnlineBlogs@outlook.com. If not just leave me some comments lol!

So I am soooo exited to start blogging, I don’t even know what to write about haha!

Urm so, in my blogs I will be talking about my life and maybe even helping you in your life!

Ok, so a little bit about me-

  1. I am the oldest sister of 6 sibling, 3 brothers and 2 sisters… they aren’t all my mums tho lol… my mum and dad aren’t together anymore but I don’t really mind, I have a great soon to be step mum who has had my youngest brother and my 2 sisters! My amazing mum (I love her so much) has had my 2 brothers… I go and see my dad every 2 weeks for the weekend as I live my mum and 2 brothers!
  2. I love photography and will most probably be showing you some of it soon.
  3. I also love art.
  4. I love writing, maybe I could show you some of that too haha!
  5. I don’t have any pets but I am getting some guinea pigs soon! YAY!
  6. Job wise I hope to become a child Psychologist!
  7. My best friend is called Abi and I love her soooo much!! #BestfriendOfFiveYears!
  8. I am so in love with bedroom decor it UNREAL ahahahahha!!
  9. I am growing out my short brown hair because I cut my hair into a Lob last year and… well I miss my long hair!
  10. And lastly my current favourite Netflix shows are A Series Of Unfortunate Events and Once Upon A Time!

Well now you know a little bit about me i want to know a bit about you… maybe we have the same interests or the same amount of siblings 😀 so let me know in the comments!!

Please leave me like if you enjoyed and I would LOVE IT if you were to follow me for more blogs!!
Lots of love xx

Elepher xxxxxxx